̳: /
Cake Decorating Choirs Composers Conductors
Dough Art Embroiders Film Makers Glassworkers
Graphic Design Iconographers Museums Musicians
Painters Photographers Potters Pysanky
Traditional Breads Tsymbaly Making Weaving Woodworkers
Writers      

 

Cake Decorating


Ann Komarnisky Saskatoon SK
(306) 382-7474

 

Top

Choirs


Dibrova Ukrainian Folk Ensemble c/o Stan Hawryliw - director
Saskatoon, SK
(306) 652-3178
Holosy Ukrainian Adult Choir c/o Val Yarmovich
Saskatoon SK
(306) 249-5547
Lastiwka Ukrainian Orthodox Youth Choir & Orchestra
Web site
Oksana Makowsky, President
Saskatoon SK
St. Mary's Ukrainian Catholic Choir (Yorkton) c/o Colette Karapita
Jedburgh SK
(306) 647-2626
Veselka Singers c/o Elmer Malec
Prince Albert SK
(306) 763-2396

 

Top

Composers


Eugene Hnatiuk Yorkton SK
(306) 783-4254

 

Top

Conductors


Audrey Bayduza Saskatoon SK
(306) 373-890
Stan Hawryliw
Saskatoon, SK
(306) 652-3178
Colette Karapita Jedburgh SK
(306) 647-2626

 

Top

Dough Art


Lil Crotenko Canora SK
(306) 563-5394

 

Top

Embroiders


Stan & Pat Hawryliw Saskatoon SK
(306) 652-3178
Elaine Waldner Saskatoon SK
(306) 934-1458
evenings

 

Top

Film Makers


Brent Bezo
Whitelight films
Regina SK
(306) 751-1040
(306) 761-2064 - FAX
George Hupka Saskatoon SK
(306) 653-5217

 

Top

Glassworkers


   

 

Top

Graphic Design


Darlene Gulak-Strong Rocanville SK
(306) 645-2816
Irene Pylypec Saskatoon SK
(306) 242-9253
Brenda Slaferek 306 Design
Saskatoon SK
(306) 652-4806
online portfolio coming soon

 

Top

Iconographers


   

Top

Museums


Canora Ukrainian Heritage Museum Box 1537 Canora SK S0A 0L0
(306) 563-5777
Musée Ukraina Museum 222 Avenue M South
Mailing address:
PO Box 26072 Saskatoon SK S7K 8C1
(306) 244-4212
http://www.mum.ca/
Ukrainian Museum of Canada 910 Spadina Crescent East Saskatoon SK S7K 3H5
(306) 244-3800
http://www.umc.sk.ca/

Top

 

Musicians


Accordion

Matthew Gruza Saskatoon SK
(306) 382-6228
Afanasy Olesiuk Saskatoon SK
(306) 477-0540

Bandura / Tsymbaly

Alexa Danyliuk Saskatoon SK
(306) 652-5504
Matthew Gruza Saskatoon SK
(306) 382-6228
Al Kachkowski Saskatoon SK
(306) 374-7675
Morris Penteluk Saskatoon SK
(306) 382-4517
Sharron Semeschuk Saskatoon SK
(306) 373-3654
Don Sovyn Saskatoon SK
(306) 382-3021
Evelyn Wojcichowsky Saskatoon SK
(306) 374-7976

Groups

Chervona Rosa (Saskatoon)
Web site

Kelly: (306) 934-1554
Ken: (306) 382-2132
Matt: (306) 373-8214
kel.m@specialeventband.com
Voloshky (306) 374-8501
harold.s@shaw.ca
1-866-566-1341
voloshka@hotmail.com

Piano

Audrey Bayduza Saskatoon SK
(306) 373-8905

Violin

Carissa Klopoushak Saskatoon SK
(306) 242-2753
kapuca@shaw.ca
Sofia Mycyk Saskatoon SK
(306) 477-1118

Other

Cameron Wiest Digital sound technician
Regina SK
(306) 581-7742
Digital editing and formatting of music, studio work, choral & instrumental.
Extensive experience in dance music lengthening and shortening for performance and competition purposes.



Top

Painters


Sonia Boyko Saskatoon SK
(306) 934-3637
s_boyko@hotmail.com
Valerie Borycki Saskatoon SK
(306) 934-0520
Janet Prebushewsky Danyliuk Saskatoon SK
(306) 652-5504
Nell Deptuch
Saskatoon SK
(306) 382-7107
Christine Evaschesen Lumsden SK S0G 3C0
Ben Hladun
Prince Albert SK
(306) 763-2785
Rose Hrynchak Radisson SK
(306) 827-2055
Mary O. Kindrachuk Saskatoon SK
(306) 374-6500
Karen Luzny Regina SK
(306) 789-2603
Rev. John P. Melnyk Wadena SK
(306) 338-2368
Valerie Moker Regina SK
(306) 543-6602
Roma Nowakowski Saskatoon SK
(306) 384-0604
Florence Prychak Saskatoon SK S7M 4Y2
(306) 978-0819
Eleanore Romanow Saskatoon SK S7N 0B6
(306) 244-8486
William (Bill) Saban Foam Lake SK S0A 1A0
(306) 272-4440
Doris Sawchen Wynyard SK S0A 4T0
(306) 554-2447
Nellie Smud Hudson Bay SK
(306) 865-3246
Rose (Fedyk) Steadman Box 715
Kelvington SK S0A 1W0
Pauline Zelinski-Shular Box 688
Wynyard SK S0A 4T0
Olena Zinchouk Saskatoon SK
(306) 978-7772



Top

Photographers


George Hupka Saskatoon SK
(306) 653-5217
Linda Sawchyn Saskatoon SK
(306) 374-2719
Cameron Wiest Regina SK
(306) 581-7742
existing archives of photos Ukraine; also works with dance groups, conventions, portraits, etc.
Digital and 35mm - touch-ups and restoration work

 

Top

Potters


Karen Luzny Regina SK
(306) 789-2603
Doris Sawchen Wynyard SK S0A 4T0
(306) 554-2447

 

Pysanky


Vickie Buzinski Canora SK
(306) 782-7369
Mary O. Kindrachuk Saskatoon SK
(306) 374-6500
Eleanor J. Shumay Yorkton SK
(306) 783-5582
Irene Yurashak Saskatoon SK
(306) 374-8276



Top

Traditional Breads


Pat Hawryliw Saskatoon SK
(306) 652-3178
Mary Kalist Saskatoon SK
(306) 343-8787



Top

Tsymbaly Making

Ken Chic Canwood SK
(306) 468-2575
Edward Diakow Rama SK
(306) 593-4812
William Kurulak Canora SK
(306) 563-5789
Harry Kruger Prince Albert SK
(306) 764-6796
master builder
Tom Laxdal Prince Albert SK
(306) 763-9537
tlaxdal@serm.gov.sk.ca



Top

Woodworkers


Michael Hosaluk RR 2
Saskatoon SK S7K 3J5



Top

Weaving


Straw

Mary Budzak Saskatoon SK
(306) 242-0603
Lil Crotenko Canora SK
(306) 563-5394

Threads

Mary Mysak Canora SK
(306) 563-5297
Jennie Ortynsky Canora SK
(306) 563-5403
fax 563-5366
Mary Sadoway Saskatoon SK
(306) 384-2507



Top

Writers


   



Top